Jac Yarrow

in the role of

Joseph

Jac Yarrow

in the role of

Joseph

Jac – who will be making his professional stage debut in the iconic role – created a sensation at the beginning of the year when he starred in the production of Disney’s Newsies at the Arts Educational School. Jac, who is 21 and from Cardiff, took the role of Jack Kelly and gave a breath-taking performance, marking himself out as an outstanding talent in the new generation of theatre stars and creating huge excitement in anticipation of embarking upon a professional stage career

Jac commented: “I can’t quite believe it. Here I am, 21 years old, still at Drama School and come June I’ll be standing centre stage at the prestigious London Palladium, singing the iconic music and lyrics of Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice. My dream came true.”

Sheridan Smith

in the role of

The Narrator

Sheridan Smith

in the role of

The Narrator

Double Olivier Award winning Sheridan Smith is Britain’s most captivating young actress. She made her TV debut in 1999 in ITV’s comedy series Dark Ages and went on to become a renowned household name on the long running cult series Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps. Her other TV credits include her starring role in Mrs Biggs, for which she was named Best Actress at the 2013 BAFTA TV Awards and was nominated for an International EMMY, and winning the National TV Award for her highly acclaimed portrayal of British icon Cilla Black in ITV’s 3-part drama Cilla, for which she was also nominated for her second BAFTA and International EMMY. Her most recent TV project was the ITV Primetime Drama Cleaning Up.

Her film credits include Hysteria, Tower Block, Quartet and Universal’s The Huntsman and Winter’s War.

Sheridan made her stage debut at the Donmar Warehouse in Into the Woods, and has since gone on to establish herself as one of the leading actresses in UK theatre. She earned her first Olivier Award Nomination for her performance in Little Shop of Horrors at the Menier Chocolate Factory and in the West End, and in 2009 was awarded her first Olivier Award for her role of ‘Elle Woods’ in the West End production of Legally Blonde the Musical. She also won the 2012 Olivier Award for Best Supporting Performance and the Evening Standard Theatre Award for Best Actress for her role of ‘Doris’ in Flare Path. Most recently Sheridan enjoyed a highly celebrated run at The Savoy Theatre in Funny Girl, playing ‘Fanny Brice’, a role last played by Barbara Streisand.

Jason Donovan

in the role of

Pharaoh

Jason Donovan

in the role of

Pharaoh

Jason made his defining stage performance as the title character of Joseph in the 1990s, also at the London Palladium, in a sold-out 18-month run which produced a No.1 single and best-selling soundtrack album. It remains one of the most successful revivals of all time. Jason now returns to the show as Pharaoh, who rocks ‘Song of the King’ in the iconic musical by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice, soon to be re-imagined in this brand new production.

Jason became an international star with the role of Scott Robinson in Neighbours. The series went on to become one of the highest-rating shows in the UK, which led to Jason’s association and huge success with acclaimed producers, Stock, Aitken and Waterman. His debut album Ten Good Reasons was the biggest selling album of 1989, with career sales of 13 million albums and 4 UK No.1 singles.

Following his Olivier-nominated portrayal of Joseph, he has gone on to star in The Rocky Horror Show, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Priscilla, Annie Get Your Gun, The Sound of Music, The King’s Speech and Million Dollar Quartet. On television he has featured in I’m A Celebrity and Strictly Come Dancing, Who Do You Think You Are, ITV’s Superstar and Piers Morgan’s Life Stories. Jason also appeared in ITV’s drama Echo Beach and he continues to play sell-out tours across the country.

Richard Carson

in the role of

Reuben

Richard Carson

in the role of

Reuben

Training: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

Recent credits include: Sky Masterson in Guy and Dolls (The Mill at Sonning), Sky in Mamma Mia! (Novello Theatre), Ensemble/Cover Chris in Miss Saigon (Prince Edward Theatre), Ensemble/Cover Fiyero in Wicked (Original Company UK and Ireland Tour), Strephon in Sasha Regan’s All-Male Iolanthe (UK Tour), Jason in Myth (Workshop Production, The Other Palace), Ensemble/Farmer in Oklahoma! (Royal Albert Hall, BBC Proms), Man 1 in Closer Than Ever (The Pheasantry), Prince Charming in Cinderella (Radlett Centre) and John in The Hired Man (Bernie Grant Centre).

Workshops include: James in the original workshop of The Dreamers (Victoria Palace Theatre), Last of the Mohicans (Marylebone Studios), LHO (Delicatessen Studios) and Sky in Dino Story (The Other Palace).

Film and Television includes: Miss Saigon 25th Anniversary Performance (Universal Pictures) and Oklahoma! (BBC Proms).

Recordings include: Wit & Whimsy: Songs by Alexander Bermange.

You can follow Richard on Twitter – @RichardCarson21

Michael Pickering

in the role of

Simeon

Michael Pickering

in the role of

Simeon

Michael Trained at Arts Educational Schools London where he graduated with a 1st class degree with honours.

Most recently seen with Xavier on All Together Now, his theatre credits include; Rusty in Starlight Express (Germany), The Little Prince (Abu Dhabi) Frankie Valli in Jersey Boys  (UK Tour), Gremio in Kiss Me Kate (Royal Albert Hall), Rick Moon in Good Morning Hong Kong (Hong Kong), Peter in Jesus Christ Superstar (World Arena Tour), Robin in Batman Live (World Arena Tour) Doody in Grease (Piccadilly Theatre, Westend), D’Artagnan in The Three Musketeers (Rose Theatre Kingston), Jack in All the Fun of the Fair (Garrick Theatre, Westend), Ensemble cover Pepper in Mamma Mia (International Tour), Ryan in High School Musical (Hammersmith Apollo, Westend) Ensemble cover Boq in Wicked (Victoria Apollo, Westend)

Workshops: Logos in Paradise Lost, The Little Prince, Anton in Children of the Sun, D’Artagnan in Three Musketeers.

Pantomime: The Prince in Beauty and the Beast (Oxford Playhouse) Dick in Dick Whittington (The New Victoria, Woking)  The Genie in Aladdin (Bournemouth Pavilion)

Michael also appears as Peter on the Live DVD performance of Jesus Christ Superstar 

Follow Michael on Twitter: @mikpickering and Instagram: mikpickering

Jack Wilcox

in the role of

Brother

Jack Wilcox

in the role of

Brother

Training: Arts Educational School, Tring Park.

Theatre credits include: Hortensio in Kiss Me Kate (London Coliseum); Ensemble & u/s Adam Hochberg & Henri Baurel in An American in Paris (Dominion Theatre); Anthony Hope in Sweeney Todd (Mercury/Derby Theatre); Dandini in Cinderella (Manchester Opera House); Young Visconti in Travels With my Aunt (Chichester Festival Theatre); Riff in West Side Story (UK Tour); Charles Lightoller in Titanic (Princess of Wales); Rolf Gruber in The Sound of Music (Leicester Curve); Ensemble & u/s Don Lockwood in Singin’ in the Rain (Palace Theatre); Kiss Me Kate (Theatre Du Chatelet); 42nd Street (Leicester Curve); Don Kerr in A Chorus Line (Tel Aviv); Singin’ in the Rain (Chichester Festival), Soloist in Shoes (The Peacock Theatre); Wicked (Victoria Apollo); High School Musical 2 (UK Tour); Night of 1000 Voices (Royal Albert Hall); Handel’s Messiah (Royal Albert Hall); Cinderella (Sheffield Lyceum); Young Heathcliff in Wuthering Heights for NBT (Sadler’s Wells);

Workshops include: Malik in Women On the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown; Bud Carver in Night of the Prom (Hackney Empire Theatre); Send for Mr Plim (Soho Theatre);

Television credits include: All Star Musicals (ITV); Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV); Surprise Surprise (ITV).

J.R. Ballantyne

in the role of

Brother

J.R. Ballantyne

in the role of

Brother

James is about to complete his final year of training at the Arts Educational Schools, London.

Credits whilst training include: Henry and Dance Captain in Disney’s Newsies; Christopher Belling in Curtains.

Joshua Steel

in the role of

Brother

Joshua Steel

in the role of

Brother

Training: Italia Conti Arts Centre (2013 graduate)

Theatre includes: Aladdin (Prince Edward Theatre); Mamma Mia! (Novello Theatre); The Bodyguard (Germany); You Won’t Succeed on Broadway if You Don’t Have Any Jews (St James Theatre); 27 The Musical, directed and choreographed by Arlene Phillips (Union Theatre).

Femi Akinfolarin

in the role of

Brother

Femi Akinfolarin

in the role of

Brother

Training: Bird College, Brit School of Performing Arts,

Theatre credits include: Ensemble in Man of La Mancha, London Colliseum, Ensemble in Doctor Dolittle UK Tour.

Credits whilst training include: Glen in The Wedding Singer, Officer Lockstock in Urinetown ( Doreen Bird Foundation Theatre), Bobby Pepper in Curtains (BRIT School), Dancer in One Night Only (Shay Barclay Concept video), Dancer in MOVE IT (Simeon Qsyea / David Leighton / Johnny Labey)

Music Video Credits include: Dancer in ‘Little Ones’ choreographed by Aaron Sillis, Dancer in ‘Alfie Boe – As Time Goes By’ choreographed by Paul Roberts.

Film Credits include: Sammy in Rumet (Short)

Television includes: Eazy-E in Breaking up of the Bands (ITV), Contestant in Off By Heart Shakespeare (BBC2)

Carl Spencer

in the role of

Brother

Carl Spencer

in the role of

Brother

Most recently Carl played Marvin Gaye in Motown at Shaftesbury Theatre for Adam Spiegel Productions.

Other theatre credits include: Annie (Act Now Entertainment); Scottsboro Boys (Young Vic/Garrick Theatre); Dear Edwina (The Lost Theatre).

Film credits include: Rocketman (Gower Avenue Films).

Vanessa Fisher

in the role of

Wife

Vanessa Fisher

in the role of

Wife

Vanessa is very grateful for this opportunity and as always would like to thank her family & agent Adam for all their support.

Theatre Includes: Follies (National Theatre), An Officer and a Gentleman (The Curve), Hansel & Gretel (Rose Theatre), Motown (Shaftesbury Theatre), Little Shop of Horrors (UK Tour), Hairspray (UK Tour)

Casey Al-Shaqsy

in the role of

Wife

Casey Al-Shaqsy

in the role of

Wife

Casey is originally from Leicester and trained at Arts Educational Schools, London graduating in 2019.

Credits include: Once On This Island (Arts Educational), Newsies (Arts Educational), On The Town (BBC Proms), West Side Story (BBC Proms), Olivier Awards 2018 (ITV)

She is thrilled to be making her professional debut in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.

Emily Ann Potter

in the role of

Wife

Emily Ann Potter

in the role of

Wife

TRAINING: Bird College of Performing Arts

THEATRE INCLUDES: Dr Dolittle (UK Tour); Emma Van Brocklin/ Ensemble in ELF The Musical (Theatre Royal , Plymouth & Lowry, Salford); King Kong (Workshop); On The Town (Regents Park); Thursford Christmas Spectacular (Thursford); Robin Hood (Pomegranate Theatre, Chesterfield); Dick Whittington (Academy Theatre); Crazy For You (Studio Theatre)

TELEVISION INCLUDESElf The Musical (Channel 5); All Star Musicals (ITV); The One Show (BBC)

FILM INCLUDESMadness in the Method

Thalia Burt

in the role of

Wife

Thalia Burt

in the role of

Wife

Born and raised in South Africa, Thalia began harvesting her craft from the age of 15 when she enrolled as a full time student at the Waterfront Theatre College in Cape Town. 

She graduated in 2014 and has since then traveled and toured Internationally with productions such as  of Cats, Singin’ In The Rain, The Little Mermaid as well as the South African company’s international tour of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dream Coat which Visited New Zealand where she performed the role of Mrs Potiphar. 

Thalia is thrilled to be making her West End debut at the London Palladium and revisiting the iconic, smash hit musical that is Joseph

Harriet Samuel Gray

in the role of

Wife

Harriet Samuel Gray

in the role of

Wife

Training: Harriet graduated from Bird College in 2017 with a BA (Hons) in Professional Dance and Musical Theatre. Dupont Dance Stage School.

Theatre: The Merry Widow (ENO); Young Frankenstein (Garrick Theatre).

Workshop: Feet Keep Me Flyin’ (Curve Theatre, Leicester).

TV: Brit Awards (Dua Lipa), Strictly Come Dancing (Laura Mvula), The Mobo Awards (Professor Green, Laura Mvula), The X Factor (ITV)

Kelsie-Rae Marshall

in the role of

Wife

Kelsie-Rae Marshall

in the role of

Wife

Kelsie-Rae graduated from The Hammond in 2011 where she studied Dance and Musical Theatre.

Theatre Credits Include: Emmie Sparrow in BRASS (The Union); Princess Jasmine in Aladdin (New Brighton Floral Pavillion); Ensemble & U/S Ulla in The Producers (International Tour); Ensemble & U/S Lisa and Vivian in Dirty Dancing (UK Tour); Ensemble in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (UK & Ireland Tour and West Yorkshire Playhouse); Dancer/Featured Singer in Red Hot Broadway (Spirit Productions).

Cruises include: Demeter & U/S Bombalurina in CATS (RCC); Carnival Paraidse & Carnival breeze (CCL)

Other Credits Include: Dancer in Agatha Christie’s ABC Murders (BBC); Dancer in Full House 3; The Blue Brothers Show.

 Kelsie would like to thank her Mum and Dad for all of their continuous love and support.

Georgina Parkinson

in the role of

Wife

Georgina Parkinson

in the role of

Wife

Training: Georgina began her training at Cardwell Theatre School, Altrincham and graduated from London Studio Centre with a BA (Hons) degree in Theatre Dance.

Credits: Wendy in Peter Pan and the title role in Cinderella (St. Helens Theatre Royal), Tina Harmer & cover/played Lesley in Billy Elliot The Musical (UK/Ireland Tour), Teen Fiona/Baby Bear in Shrek The Musical(UK/Ireland Tour), Alice in Seven Brides for Seven Brothers(UK/Ireland Tour), the title role in Cinderella (Scarborough Spa/Warrington Parr Hall), Ensemble Dancer for The Walt Disney Company, Thea in Spring Awakening (Pleasance Theatre), Ensemble Dancer in The Gleeks West End LIVE 2012 (Trafalgar Square)

TV: Blue Peter & The Alan Titchmarsh Show.

Georgina is thrilled to be joining the cast of Joseph at the Palladium!

 

Hannah Taylor

in the role of

Wife

Hannah Taylor

in the role of

Wife

Training: Arts Educational Schools, London 2016- 2019.

Credits whilst training include: Jessica Cranshaw in Curtains, Ensemble in Cry Baby and Lily Garland in On The Twentieth Century.

Theatre includes: Dancer in Up Next Gala (National Theatre), Nell in Scrooge (The London Palladium), Juvenile Ensemble in Whistle Down The Wind (UK Tour), Juvenile Ensemble in Never Forget (Savoy Theatre)

Concerts include: Let’s Face The Music (Royal Albert Hall), Barbara Cook’s 80th Birthday (The Coliseum)

TV includes: The Olivier Awards 2018 and Dancer on the Paul O’Grady Show ITV

Workshops include: Raffaela in The Postman and The Poet (The Other Palace)

Joseph is a very special show to Hannah as it was the first show she performed in as a child and she is thrilled to be returning to The London Palladium to make her professional debut after graduating from ArtsEd.

Michael Cortez

in the role of

Guard

Michael Cortez

in the role of

Guard

Training: Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: Joey in Saturday Night Fever (UK & Ireland Tour); Danny Zuko in Grease (International Tour); Sonny u/s Danny Zuko & Kenickie in Grease (UK & Ireland Tour); Swing u/s Usnavi & Piragua Guy in In The Heights (Original London Cast); Willy Lopez inGhost The Musical (Original UK & Ireland Tour); Rooster u/s in Annie (New ZealandTour); Hospital Ghost u/s Subway Ghost & Willy Lopez in Ghost The Musical (Asia Tour); Benny in Daddy Cool (International Tour); Gordon in RENT (Greenwich Theatre); Ensemble u/s Rooster in Annie (UK & Ireland Tour); Aladdin (Grand Theatre, Swansea)

Television and Film includes: Genie In The House (Nickelodeon); Sunday Night At The Palladium (ITV); Let’s Dance For Sport Relief (BBC); Olivier awards 2016 (ITV); Feature films Housefull 2 & Ek Tha Tiger (Mumbai, India).

Matt Krzan

in the role of

Guard

Matt Krzan

in the role of

Guard

Training: London Studio Centre

West End Credits: Fogarty/Judge in Chicago (Phoenix Theatre); Munkustrap u/s Bustopher Jones/Gus in Cats (London Palladium); Swing/Dance Captain & u/s Joseph Smith in The Book Of Mormon (Original London Cast, Prince of Wales); Swing, u/s Farah/Young Bernadette in Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Palace Theatre); Swing, u/s Witch’s Father in Wicked (Apollo Victoria); Cagelle/Dance Captain & u/s Etienne in La Cage Aux Folles (Playhouse Theatre).

International/UK Tour Credits: Munkustrap, u/s Bustopher Jones/Gus & Dance Captain in Cats; Ensemble, u/s Buddy in Elf The Musical, (Original UK Cast); Ensemble u/s Tick & Bernadette in Priscilla Queen of the Desert; Swing/Dance Captain, u/s Fred Casely in Chicago; Admetus/Macavity, u/s Munkustrap & Tugger in Cats; Nintendo, Alternate Electra in Starlight Express; Ensemble in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Film & TV: Captain America: The First Avenger (Marvel Studios); Jack And The Giant Slayer (Warner Brothers); Penny Dreadful (Showtime); Royal Variety Performance 2008 (BBC).

Workshops: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Playful Productions); Ghost Broadway (Colin Ingram Ltd); La Cage Aux Folles Broadway (Sonia Friedman Productions).

Choreography Credits: Loserville (Union Theatre); Cool Rider (Duchess & Lyric Theatres, London).

Twitter/Instagram: @MattKrzan

Ahmed Hamad

in the role of

Swing

Ahmed Hamad

in the role of

Swing

Training: Ahmed is graduating from The Arts Educational schools this year.

Credits whilst training include: Papa Ge in Once On This Island, Whiffle/Dance Captain in Cry-Baby, Simon in Hayfever.

Theatre includes: BBC Proms – West Side Story (Royal Albert Hall) NFTS Screenwriters showcase (Soho Theatre)

Joseph marks Ahmed’s West End debut and he would like to thank his family, friends, and teachers for their ongoing love and support.

@AhmedAAHamad

Matthew Rowland

in the role of

Swing

Matthew Rowland

in the role of

Swing

Matthew graduated with a First Class BA (Hons) in Musical Theatre from The Arts Educational School.

Upon graduating he played the role of George in the 10th Anniversary Revival production of Taboo (Brixton Club House), for which he was nominated for Best Leading Actor in a Musical in the Broadway World UK Awards. Matthew reprised his role in the New York 10th Anniversary Concert (54 Below).

Other credits include: most recently, Skimbleshanks and understudy Rum Tum Tugger in Cats (International Tour); Stop (Workshop); Doctor and understudied and played Mr Wormwood and Rudolpho in Matilda the Musical (Cambridge Theatre/RSC); understudied and played Mr Beauregarde in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane), for which he was also Assistant Children’s Director; Alf in Darling of the Day (Union Theatre).

As Choreographer: Putting It Together (St James Theatre & G Live).

Blythe Jandoo

in the role of

Swing

Blythe Jandoo

in the role of

Swing

Blythe trained at Arts Educational Schools, London.

Theatre credits include: Ensemble/Cover Jasmine, Disney’s Aladdin (Prince Edward Theatre), Ensemble in The Wizard of Oz (Sheffield Crucible), Cover Buffy/Ashley in Starlight Express (Bochum); Follies (Royal Albert Hall); The Olivier Awards 2015 (Royal Opera House); Tinkerbell in Peter Pan (Clyde Auditorium, Glasgow)

Film credits include: Aladdin (Walt Disney Pictures); Gold (Eros International); Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Pictures)

Lydia Bannister

in the role of

Swing & Dance Captain

Lydia Bannister

in the role of

Swing & Dance Captain

Training: Laine Theatre Arts

Theatre includes: Swing/Dance Captain in Doctor Dolittle (UK Tour), May Miles/Ensemble and cover Parchester in Me and My Girl (Chichester Festival Theatre); Gwendolyn/Ensemble and cover Miss Lark in Mary Poppins the Musical (Original German Cast); Swing in Cats the Musical (UK/European Tour); Assistant Dance Captain, Demeter/Tantomile and cover Rumpleteaser/Jennyanydots in Cats the Musical (RCCL); Mimi the Magical Mermaid in Peter Pan (Qdos); Ensemble and cover Genie in Aladdin (Yvonne Arnaud, Guildford); Susan Parks in Billy Elliot the Musical (Victoria Palace, London); Jane Banks in Mary Poppins the Musical (Prince Edward, London).

Television includes: Blue Peter (BBC); Variety Club Awards (LivingTV).

Other: Dancer for Hard-Fi in FA Cup Final, (Wembley Stadium); Dancer in Champions League Final Opening Ceremony (Wembley Stadium); BBC Family Prom in the Park (Hyde Park); Kids’ Week Ambassador (Prince of Wales).

The London
Palladium