Close this menu Close this menu

Alexandra Burke

The Narrator

Alexandra Burke

The Narrator

Alexandra Burke is truly one of the UK’s most distinguishable powerhouse voices, having sold over 5 million records in the UK and clocked-up over 150 million streams.

Alexandra’s three studio albums Overcome (2009), Heartbreak On Hold (2012) and The Truth Is (2018) have spawned smash hit singles across the last decade including #1 Bad Boys (Feat. Flo Rida), #4 All Night Long (Feat. Pitbull), #1 Start Without You (Feat. Laza Morgan), #3 Elephant (Feat. Erick Morillo) and #8 Broken Heels. Her debut single Hallelujah was a millionselling chart-topper, a first for a British female soloist, and was the best-selling single of 2008.

Alexandra has established herself as one of the UK’s most sought-after leading ladies in London’s West End. Her 2014 theatre debut was as Rachel Marron in the highly acclaimed musical, The Bodyguard before stepping into the lead role of Deloris van Cartier in Sister Act in 2016. It was a double-whammy in 2018 as Alexandra starred in Chess at the London Coliseum, followed by her favourite role to date as Roxie Hart in the West End production of Chicago. In 2019, Alexandra reprised her role as Rachel Marron in the worldwide touring production of The Bodyguard, finishing in Japan.

Alexandra first rose to fame twelve years ago, winning the fifth series of The X Factor in 2008 while duetting with her idol Beyonce. This iconic performance has been viewed over 35 million times on YouTube. Debut album Overcome, featured three #1 singles, spent a year on the UK Album chart, has sold-over 850,000 copies and earned three BRIT Award nominations.

Alexandra is proudly an official ambassador for Smart Works, The Commonwealth, Breast Cancer Care, WellChild, Diabetes UK and Notting Hill Carnival. It is important for Alexandra to give back to her community and causes close to her heart, she will always find time for charity amongst her work commitments.

In 2018, in the wake of her beloved mothers passing, Alexandra setup the The Melissa Bell Foundation in her mother’s honour to help disadvantage children gain access to music, dance and drama classes at the world-renowned Sylvia Young Theatre School in London. She also set-up The Fall Ball, a gala event aiming to raise funds for the foundation.

A firm favourite across both stage and screen, Alexandra reached the final of BBC One’s Strictly Come Dancing in 2017. Last month she took part in The Great Celebrity Bake Off for Stand Up To Cancer 2021 on Channel 4 where she was crowned ‘Star Baker’. Later this year Alexandra will originate the role of Julianne Potter in the world premiere of My Best Friend’s Wedding touring across the UK and Ireland from September 2021.

Alexandra is currently writing and recording her eagerly-awaited fourth studio album.

Jason Donovan

Pharaoh

Jason Donovan

Pharaoh

Jason made his defining stage performance as the title character of Joseph in the 1990s, also at the London Palladium, in a sold-out 18-month run which produced a No.1 single and best-selling soundtrack album. It remains one of the most successful revivals of all time. Jason now returns to the show as Pharaoh, who rocks ‘Song of the King’ in the iconic musical by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice, soon to be re-imagined in this brand new production.

Jason became an international star with the role of Scott Robinson in Neighbours. The series went on to become one of the highest-rating shows in the UK, which led to Jason’s association and huge success with acclaimed producers, Stock, Aitken and Waterman. His debut album Ten Good Reasons was the biggest selling album of 1989, with career sales of 13 million albums and 4 UK No.1 singles.

Following his Olivier-nominated portrayal of Joseph, he has gone on to star in The Rocky Horror Show, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Priscilla, Annie Get Your Gun, The Sound of Music, The King’s Speech and Million Dollar Quartet. On television he has featured in I’m A Celebrity and Strictly Come Dancing, Who Do You Think You Are, ITV’s Superstar and Piers Morgan’s Life Stories. Jason also appeared in ITV’s drama Echo Beach and he continues to play sell-out tours across the country.

Jac Yarrow

Joseph

Jac Yarrow

Joseph

Jac was born in Cardiff and graduated with a First Class BA (Hons) from The Arts Educational School, London in 2019.

He made his professional debut as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium, to which he now returns. For his performance in 2019, Jac garnered extraordinary critical and public acclaim.

He was nominated for the 2020 Olivier Award for Best Actor In A Musical; for the 2020 WhatsOnStage Award for Best Actor In A Musical; and won The Stage Debut Award 2019 for Best West End Debut and was nominated for Best Actor in a Musical.

Other Theatre: Jac returned to the iconic venue to star in Pantoland at The Palladium last Christmas.

Concerts include: Prince Topher in Rodgers + Hammersteins Cinderella (Cadogan Hall).

Television includes: Musicals: The Greatest Show (BBC); Angelo Bernardone in Glow & Darkness (Dreamlight International); and Jamie Dalton in BAFTA-winning In My Skin (BBC).

Linzi Hateley

The Narrator at Special Performances

Linzi Hateley

The Narrator at Special Performances

Linzi is an Olivier Award nominee and Theatre World Award winner who has starred on Broadway, in the West End, with the RSC, and at the National Theatre.

She now returns to the role of the Narrator, having first starred in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat in 1991 opposite Jason Donovan and Phillip Schofield at the London Palladium – for which she received an Olivier Award nomination for Best Actress in a Musical.

Born in Birmingham, Linzi trained at the Italia Conti Academy. At the age of 17, she was cast in the title role in the RSC’s production of Carrie. After playing in Stratford, the show transferred to Broadway, for which Linzi won the Theatre World Award for Best Newcomer.

In the UK, Linzi’s other theatre credits include: Mrs Johnstone in Blood Brothers (National Tour); Donna Sheridan in Mamma Mia! (Novello & Prince of Wales Theatres); Charity Barnum in Barnum (National Tour); Helen in London Road (National Theatre); 50th Anniversary Gala (National Theatre); Madame Thenardier in Les Misérables (Queen’s Theatre); Roxie Hart in Chicago (Adelphi & Cambridge Theatres); Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre); Frankie in On Your Toes; Nancy in Oliver!; Red Riding Hood in Into The Woods; Angel in The Rink (Leicester Haymarket); Martha in The Secret Garden (RSC Stratford/Aldwych Theatre); Hortense in Divorce Me, Darling! (Chichester Festival Theatre); Little Voice in The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (Basingstoke Haymarket); Barb in Romance Romance (Gielgud Theatre); Rizzo in Grease (Dominion Theatre); Kolo-Kolo Bird in Just So (Tricycle Theatre); Eponine in Les Misérables (Palace Theatre).

Workshops include: Jean in Hugo; Paul McCartney’s It’s A Wonderful Life; The Ghost Map (NT).

Film and Television includes: Audrey Colshaw in EastEnders (BBC); Jacobina in History of a Pleasure Seeker (Hat Trick); Oxford Professor in Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again (Littlestar/Universal); Helen in London Road (NT/Cuba Pictures); Turning Woman in Les Misérables (Working Title Films); Mrs Cratchet in A Christmas Carol (Hallmark Entertainment); Polly Winter in Julie and the Cadillacs (Parker Mead).

Linzi made her New York solo cabaret debut with Linzi Hateley: True Colors at 54 Below; has performed her solo show Broadway Baby across the UK; appeared as special guest to Betty Buckley at Carnegie Hall; as special guest to Lorna Luft on the BBC’s Friday Night Is Music Night; closed The Olivier Awards 2018; and has recorded three solo albums.

Femi Akinfolarin

Femi Akinfolarin

Training: Bird college, Brit School of performing Arts,

Theatre credits includes: Peter Pevensie in The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe (Bridge Theatre), Brother in Joseph And The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (London Palladium), Ensemble in Man of La Mancha (London Coliseum), Ensemble in Doctor Dolittle UK Tour.

Film Credits include: Sammy in Rumet (Short)

Television credits includes: Eazy-E in Breaking up of the Bands (ITV), Contestant in Off By Heart Shakespeare (BBC2)

Music Video Credits includes: Dancer in ‘Little Ones’ choreographed by Aaron Sillis, Dancer in ‘Alfie Boe – As Time Goes By’ choreographed by Paul Roberts.

Jabari Braham

Jabari Braham

Jabari was head boy at Laine Theatre Arts and he’s also an alum of Jacobs Pillow USA.

Theatre includes: Dreamgirls (Savoy Theatre); understudy Neleus in Mary Poppins (International Tour); Gregor/Ensemble in MAME (Hope Mill Theatre & UK Tour); A Jazz Happening at the Ted Shawn Theatre (USA); Clumsy in Snow White (Richmond Theatre); Nick Bottom in Ballet Shoes (Peacock Theatre); Understudy Genie and Abanazer in Aladdin (Wythern Theatre).

Workshop includes: & Juliet the new Max Martin musical; Played Fayard Nicholas in Feelin’ In The Mood.

Television includes: All Star Musicals series two and three (ITV); Commercial for Britain’s got talent (ITV); The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS); EastEnders for Children In Need (BBC); Blue Peter (BBC).

Other work includes: The Night of 1000 voices (Royal Albert Hall); Performer for Hard-Fi (Wembley Stadium); Max Adventures internet viral.

Gemma Buckingham

Gemma Buckingham

Training: Gemma trained professionally at Laine Theatre Arts graduating with a National Diploma in Dance (Trinity, London).

Professional Credits: Swing 1st Cover (and played) Rumpleteazer & Jemima in Cats International Tour and Cats European Tour, Princess Apricot in Jack And The Beanstalk (QDOS @Nottingham Theatre Royal); Jenny in An Evening Of Dirty Dancing (UK Tour); Ginny in Some Words (new musical workshop) Julia in The Wedding Singer; Princess Apricot in Jack And The Beanstalk (QDOS @Crewe Lyceum Theatre); Ensemble/ understudy Carabosse and Lilac Fairy in Sleeping Beauty (QDOS @Aylesbury Waterside Theatre); Channel 4 Dancer on Come Dine With Me “Royal Wedding Special”; Dancer in James-Honey Music Video.

Gemma is very excited to be making her West End debut in this fabulous show and would like to thank her family and loved ones for their constant support.

Thalia Burt

Thalia Burt

Training: Waterfront Theatre College, Cape Town, South Africa

Theatre Credits: Assistant Choreographer/Dance Captain/Swing in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (London Palladium), Resident Director/Choreographer/Swing in CATS (South Korea, Ensemble, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (London Palladium); Ariel, The Little Mermaid (South Africa); Cassandra/Tantomile, CATS (South Korea); Ensemble/Broadway Melody Girl and U/S Kathy Selden, Singin’ in the Rain; Mrs Potiphar, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (New Zealand and South Africa); Swing/ First cover Bombalurina/Demeter, CATS (China)

Jasmin Colangelo

Jasmin Colangelo

Training: Millennium Performing Arts & Associates Dance.

Theatre Includes: Ensemble U/S Miss Honey & Mrs Wormwood in Matilda (International Tour); Rumpleteazer in Cats (South Korean Tour); Swing in Kiss me Kate (Les Theatres de la Ville de Luxembourg); Ensemble U/S Sophie in Mamma Mia (Novello Theatre London); Lisa U/S Sophie in Mamma Mia (International Tour); Sillabub U/S Rumpleteazer in Cats (European Tour); Ensemble U/S Cinderella in Cinderella (The Hackney Empire); Tina Harmer in Billy Elliot (Victoria Palace); Young Eponine in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre).

T.V/ Film credits include: Cheerleader (Sadie Jones, BBC); Big Day Out (Meridian); Young Suzy’s Body double (Universal Pictures- Gypsy Films).

Jonathan Cordin

Jonathan Cordin

Training: Cambridge Performing Arts College at Bodywork Studios

Theatre Credits: Ensemble & Cover Pepper and Eddie in Mamma Mia (Novello Theatre), Ensemble & Cover Josh/Antonio/Graham in Club Mex (Hope Mill Theatre), Assistant Dance Captain/Fight Captain/Cover Blake & Swing in Bat Out of Hell (Dominion Theatre), Hollander – Original Cast in Bat Out Of Hell (World Premiere- London Coliseum, Manchester Opera House & Ed Mirvish Theatre, Toronto), Gym Captain/Cover Michael/Doctor & Swing in Matilda (RSC, Cambridge Theatre), Cover Billy/Neil/Jordan & Swing in Dirty Dancing (UK Tour and Piccadilly Theatre), Featured Dancer in Little Belter (UK tour), Dick Whittington and Aladdin (Towngate Theatre), and Quintus in When in Rome… (Edinburgh Fringe)

Francessca Daniella-Baker

Francessca Daniella-Baker

Francessca graduated from Laine Theatre Arts in 2020.

Credits include: u/s Maid Marion & Witch in Robin Hood (New Victoria Theatre, Woking).

Credits whilst training include: Bambi in Curtains; Silly Girl in Beauty and the Beast; Snow White (Glasgow SEC); u/s Fairy Godmother in Cinderella (Glasgow SEC); Move It (Walsall Academy of Dance); Swan Lake (English Youth Ballet); Trampolining & Tumbling World Championships (Birmingham NIA).

Alexander Day

Alexander Day

Alex trained at the Leicester College of Performing Arts.

Theatre includes: Dwayne and Ensemble in 9 to 5 (West End), Joey Primo, Cover Franz and Cover Stacce Jaxx in Rock of Ages (UK & Ireland tour); Understudy Benny Southstreet in Guys and Dolls (Kilworth House Theatre); Beauty and the Beast (De Montfort Hall, Leicester); Starlight Express (Bochum, Germany); Shrek The Musical (UK & Ireland tour); Dick Whittington (Riverfront Theatre, Newport); Chicago (Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines); Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Stockport Plaza) and Jack and the Beanstalk (Middlesbrough Theatre).

Steffan Lloyd Evans

Reuben

Steffan Lloyd Evans

Reuben

Steffan trained at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

He has since been fortunate enough to work on both stage and screen in a wide variety of productions. Starting with operas with WNO and Music Theatre Wales from a young age, some of his more recent theatre work includes Matilda the Musical (UK Tour), The Comedy About a Bank Robbery (West End), Into The Woods (Menier Chocolate Factory), The 306: Dawn (National Theatre Scotland), Only The Brave (Wales Millennium Centre), Beyond the Fence (Arts Theatre), The World Goes Round (St. James Theatre, London), Godspell in Concert (UK Tour), Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (UK Tour), The Twelve Tenors (European Tour), Black Snow (Moscow Art Theatre), Come What May (UK Tour), 6: A New Musical (Twenty Something Productions), The Dancing Years (Wales Millennium Centre), HMS Pinafore and Trial By Jury (Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company). His recent television credits include Pobol Y Cwm (BBC Wales) and The Royals (E!).

Steffan is delighted to be revisiting the role of Reuben, and would like to thank his family, friends and agent for their continued support. For more information about Steffan follow him on Instagram @steffanlloydevans or Twitter @slloydevans

André Fabien Francis

André Fabien Francis

André trained at The Ailey School (New York, USA) and London Studio Centre graduating with an Upper Second-Class Honours.

West End Credits include: Ensemble/Ribbon Soloist in WICKED (Apollo Victoria Theatre); Vox Pops in VIVA FOREVER! (Piccadilly Theatre); Young Simba in DISNEY’S: THE LION KING (Lyceum Theatre).

International Credits Include: Ensemble in DISNEY’S: THE LION KING (Hamburg, Germany); Seaweed in HAIRSPRAY (Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre).

Further Stage Credits Include: Paul and Dance Captain in KISS ME, KATE (The Watermill Theatre, Newbury); Seaweed in HAIRSPRAY (Grange Park Opera); Ensemble & U/S Vincent the Cat in DICK WHITTINGTON (Hackney Empire); Aerial Silks Artist & Understudy Maurice And Dame in BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Oxford Playhouse); Duettist in SUM OF PARTS (Sadler’s Wells); Wickersham Brother in SEUSSICAL (Fairfield Halls).

TV credits Include: 2012 SUMMER OLYMPICS CLOSING CEREMONY (BBC); HOW DOES IT WORK? THE PERFECT ILLUSION ‘THE LION KING’ (NDS:DE); THE ONE SHOW: A TRIBUTE TO THE BBC (BBC).

Llandyll Gove

Llandyll Gove

Llandyll is originally from Montrose, Scotland and trained at the Glasgow Academy of Musical Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: Dick and cover Joe/Franklin Hart Jr. in the original West End cast of 9 to 5 The Musical (Savoy Theatre); Cosmic in the European premiere of The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Gerard and Dance Captain in American Idiot (Arts Theatre, London and UK tour); Double J in Saturday Night Fever (UK tour); cover Marc Bolan in 20th Century Boy: The Marc Bolan Musical (UK tour); Kenickie in Grease (Cork Opera House); the World premiere of TriOperas (Peacock Theatre); Grease (2011 and 2017 UK and International tours); Jack in Jack and the Beanstalk (Qdos Entertainment); Aladdin in Aladdin (Cork Opera House); Dancing Queen (UK Tour); Beauty and the Beast, Snow White & Cinderella (Glasgow SEC).

Film includes: Walking on Sunshine (dir. Max Giwa and Dania Pasquini).

Other credits include: Reece’s television commercial; Big Girls Don’t Cry (concert tour); BBC’s Proms in the Park (Hyde Park); Carnival Cruise Lines; The Queen’s 80th Birthday Celebration Concert (Balmoral Castle

Abigayle Honeywill

Abigayle Honeywill

Training: London Studio Centre

Stage Credits: Recently Lorelai Lee in Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Union Theatre). Other credits include: Dance Captain/Swing/Cover Emma & Mimsey in Funny Girl (UK Tour), 1st Cover Sandy in Grease (UK Tour), Ensemble in Guys & Dolls (UK Tour), Ensemble in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs and Dick Whittington (London Palladium).

Film Credits: Featured Dancer in Cats – The Movie (Universal Pictures/Working Title), and Debutante in Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Pictures).

Blythe Jandoo

Blythe Jandoo

Theatre credits include: Pitlochry Festival Theatre’s 2020 Summer Ensemble, Pinky in Bend It Like Beckham(North American Premiere); Ensemble in Joseph and The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (The London Palladium); Ensemble/Cover Princess Jasmine in Disney’s Aladdin (The Prince Edward Theatre, London); Ensemble in The Wizard of Oz (The Sheffield Crucible); Cover Buffy/Ashley in Starlight Express (The Starlight Express Theatre, Bochum); Follies (The Royal Albert Hall); The Olivier Awards 2015 (Royal Opera House); Tinkerbell in Peter Pan (Clyde Auditorium, Glasgow).

Television, Film and Audio includeAladdin (Walt Disney Pictures); Gold (Eros International); Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Pictures);The Great (Hulu); The Terrific Treevils (Watford Palace and Woodland Trust Production) Rumi (Original Cast Recording) The Shadow of Tay (The Scotsman Sessions) Letter To…(Stellar Quines and Pitlochry Festival Theatre)

Blythe trained at The Dance School of Scotland and subsequently The Arts Educational Schools, London, and has recently released her first EP with electro-pop band Arroh. 

Danny Nattrass

Danny Nattrass

Danny trained at the Arts Educational School, graduating in 2019.

Credits while training include: Crutchie in Disneys Newsies; Curtains; Up Next Gala (National Theatre); On The Town and West Side Story (BBC Proms/Royal Albert Hall); The Olivier Awards (Royal Albert Hall); Lord of the Flies (New Adventures).

Most recently, Danny made his professional and West End debut as Pepper in Mamma Mia! (Novello Theatre).

Perry O’Dea

Perry O’Dea

Training: The Arts Educational schools, London, Musical Theatre (BA Hons).

Theatre Includes: Shelly Berger in Motown-The Musical (UK Tour); Ensemble / cover Kemp/Hermit in Young Frankenstein (Garrick Theatre); Ensemble/ Cover Kenickie in Grease (Leicester Curve) Ensemble/ Cover Gorman & Toymaker in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (West Yorkshire Playhouse & UK Tour); Ensemble in Oklahoma! (UK Tour); Issachar/ Cover Pharaoh in Joseph and his Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (UK Tour); Cover Michael ‘Mickey’ Johnstone in Blood Brothers (UK Tour); Eva’s Brother in Evita (UK Tour).

Workshops: Revived musical (Bristol Old Vic) for Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schõnberg

Film: Lead man in Ross Noble El Hablador tour.

Georgina Parkinson

Georgina Parkinson

Training: Georgina began her training at Cardwell Theatre School, Altrincham and graduated from London Studio Centre with a BA (Hons) degree in Theatre Dance.

Credits: Jemima in CATS (Cyprus), Dan’s Wife in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (The London Palladium), Wendy in Peter Pan and the title role in Cinderella (St. Helens Theatre Royal), Tina Harmer & cover/played Lesley in Billy Elliot The Musical (UK/Ireland Tour), Teen Fiona/Baby Bear in Shrek The Musical (UK/Ireland Tour), Alice in Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (UK/Ireland Tour), the title role in Cinderella (Scarborough Spa/Warrington Parr Hall), Ensemble in Aladdin (Lichfield Garrick), Ensemble Dancer for The Walt Disney Company, Thea in Spring Awakening (Pleasance Theatre), Ensemble Dancer in The Gleeks (West End LIVE).  TV: Blue Peter & The Alan Titchmarsh Show.

Georgina is thrilled to be returning to Joseph at the Palladium and dedicates her performances to her Grandma, who first introduced her to the golden era of musicals and theatre.

Emily Ann Potter

Emily Ann Potter

TRAINING: Bird College of Performing Arts

THEATRE INCLUDES: Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs (Manchester Opera House); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (London Palladium); Dr Dolittle (UK Tour); Emma Van Brocklin/ Ensemble in ELF The Musical (Theatre Royal , Plymouth & Lowry, Salford); King Kong (Workshop); On The Town (Regents Park); Thursford Christmas Spectacular (Thursford); Robin Hood (Pomegranate Theatre, Chesterfield); Dick Whittington (Academy Theatre); Crazy For You (Studio Theatre)

TELEVISION INCLUDES: Gameshow The Musical (Pilot, 2LE Media); The Great (MRC/ Hulu); Elf The Musical (Channel 5); All Star Musicals (ITV); The One Show (BBC)

FILM INCLUDES: Madness in the Method

Jon Reynolds

Jon Reynolds

Jon trained at Italia Conti Academy and Laine Theatre Arts.

West End credits include: Resident choreographer 9 to 5 The Musical (Savoy Theatre,UK Tour ), Assistant Dance Captain in Kinky Boots (Adelphi Theatre), Ensemble and u/s Captain Shultz in Miss Saigon (Prince Edward), Ensemble in Grease (Piccadilly), Ensemble in We Will Rock You (Dominion), and Swing and u/s Nick, Goody and Joe Vegas in Fame (Shaftesbury).

Further theatre credits include: Jose in West Side Story (Kilworth House Open Air Theatre), Ensemble and u/s Fred Casely in Chicago (Leicester Curve), Ensemble in Jesus Christ Superstar (International Tour), Kiki in Legally Blonde (UK Tour), Featured Dancer in Sinatra, choreographed by Stephen Mear (UK Tour), Ensemble in My Fair Lady (Singapore) and Ensemble in Me & My Girl (UK Tour).

Recordings include: 25th anniversary cast recording of Miss Saigon

Television includes: The one show, Saturday night takeaway, The Dame Edna Experience, Madonna Mania, The Olivier Awards 2015, The Royal Variety Show 2014, Film includes: Harry Potter and The Philosopher’s Stone and Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Warner Bros) the cinema and DVD release of Miss Saigon Live and Kinky Boots

Choreography credits: This morning panto , The Vicky Vox Project.

Matthew Rowland

Matthew Rowland

Training: Matthew graduated with a First Class BA (Hons) in Musical Theatre from The Arts Educational School.

Theatre includes: understudied and played Dr Pomatter and Ogie in Waitress (Adelphi Theatre); understudied and played Simeon in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (London Palladium); Skimbleshanks and understudy Rum Tum Tugger in Cats (International Tour); Doctor and understudied and played Mr Wormwood and Rudolpho in Matilda the Musical (Cambridge Theatre/RSC); understudied and played Mr Beauregarde in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane), for which he was also Assistant Children’s Director; Alf in Darling of the Day (Union Theatre); his professional debut playing the role of George in the 10th Anniversary Revival production of Taboo (Brixton Club House) – Broadway World UK Award nomination for Best Leading Actor in a Musical – a role he later reprised in the New York 10th Anniversary Concert (54 Below). As Choreographer: Putting It Together (St James Theatre & G Live).

Workshops include: forthcoming feature film Matilda (Working Title/Netflix); Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella (RUG); Stop.

Rochelle Sherona

Rochelle Sherona

Training: Urdang Academy, graduated in 2018.

Theatre includes: Mamma Mia (West End), The Color Purple Concert (Carogan Hall), Sister Act and the 30th anniversary of Starlight Express.

Katie Singh

Katie Singh

Katie trained at full time ballet school from the age of 11 at The YDA and went on to finish her training at Laine theatre arts and acting school IDSA.

Upon graduating Katie landed her first job in the ‘West side story’ UK tour, she then went on to perform in the ‘Beauty and the beast’ feature film, Original West End Cast of ‘Aladdin‘ and other various creative projects such as the Jonas Brothers ‘sucker for you’. Katie has recently been filming for the Netflix series ‘Bridgerton’.

She is extremely grateful to be back on stage performing at the palladium this summer!

Callum Train

Callum Train

Callum’s theatre credits include Timey/Cover Grinch in How the Grinch Stole Christmas (UK Tour); Rudolpho/Covered and played Miss Trunchbull in Matilda (West End); Pierce in Half A Sixpence (Chichester and West End); Hortensio in Kiss Me Kate (Opera North); Munkustrap in Cats (London Palladium/ UK Tour); Corny Collins in Hairspray (Leicester Curve); Covered and played Billy Flynn in Chicago (Leicester Curve); Top Hat (West End); The Who’s Tommy (The English Theatre, Frankfurt); The Band Wagon (Sadlers Wells); Evita (European Tour); Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Manchester Opera House/ Richmond Theatre).

TV Appearances include Timey in The Grinch Live (NBC); Live at the Palladium with Half A Sixpence (2016/17); Sunday Night at the Palladium with Cats (ITV); Olivier Awards 2013 with Top Hat (ITV); Strictly Come Dancing 2012 with Top Hat (BBC).

Cast Recordings include Half A Sixpence (London Cast Recording);Top Hat (Original Cast Recording); The Who’s Tommy (The English Theatre, Frankfurt).

Bobby Windebank

Simeon

Bobby Windebank

Simeon

Theatre includes: Ensemble and understudy Dennis and Hertz in Rock of Ages (UK Tour); Harry The Horse and understudy Nathan Detroit in Guys & Dolls (Kilworth House Theatre); Mr Pressman in Our House (UK Tour); Macavity in Cats (Cyprus); Dance Captain in Thoroughly Modern Millie (UK Tour); Glad Hand and understudy Doc and Schrank in West Side Story (Kilworth House Theatre); Sid in Singin’ in the Rain (Kilworth House Theatre); Ensemble and Assistant Director/Choreographer in Stand Up The Musical (Workshop); Assistant Choreographer in Little Shop of Horrors (Aberystwyth Arts Centre); Carmen (O2 Arena and Royal Albert Hall); Dance Captain in Hairspray (Aberystwyth Arts Centre); Nodge in The Thing About Tom (Workshop); Sergeant Fogharty/Ensemble in Chicago (Aberystwyth Arts Centre); Lennox in Macbeth (UK Tour); Benvolio in Romeo & Juliet (UK Tour); The Artful Dodger in Oliver! (London Palladium)

TV includes: Tony in American Monster (Discovery), Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (ITV); 999 (BBC); The Mystery of Men (BBC); The Railway Children (ITV)